Saturday, June 30, 2007

Normy the Super robot!



Meet my new robot character.. Normy the Super Dooper Robot! I'll animate him soon! ;)

4 comments:

Taco said...

Hey Amrit

Normy the robot looks Awesome. Ace Work!

I saw a really cool looking modified norman done by some guy at The Vancouver Film school. It had a shader on it that looked like shiny metallic Chrome, but it was black.
Maybe you can find a shader like that somewhere on HighEnd 3D and apply it to the black areas on his legs and arms, it’ll make him look even more super cool and roboty in the final animation renders.

Can’t wait to see the Animations and stuff you do with him, as well as the 11Second club animation you’ve been talking about. Keep up the good work.

PS: What did you do to get his head to be that shape?
I find it difficult to modify the custom built rigs I’ve gotten without breaking them. I don’t know much about rigging and that technical stuff. Is there something special you have to do?

Cheers!

- Taco

Amrit Derhgawen said...

Hi!

Thanks! Yes, it is indeed very easy to customize Norman as you can almost scale/squash and stretch its every part. So thats super cool.
I've too, seen Norman in many forms and shapes and its really amazing to see all this creativity.
Check out Curran Giddens demo reel

http://currangiddens.com

There, you'll see some stellar Norman animations. Check out his last animation where you'll see a short legged, green alien kinda guy. Can you believe that.... that green alien in actually Norman! You don't believe it? heh.. believe it! Super cool stuff!!

In my Normy the Super Robot character, I didn't break anything or even touch the vertices. I just scaled his Jaw Control in X-axis, textured him, and thats it! Yep, thats how easy it is to customize Norman! Yeah, unfortunately this is something which may not be possible in most of the freely available rigs. At least I don't know any free rig in which you can scale things that easily. This is why I'm a big fan of Norman.

Cheers! And thanks for visiting!

-amrit

Taco said...

Awesome! Thanks for the reply Amrit. Yeah, Currans stuff is really amazing, saw it on Spline Doctors. That little monster eating eggs under the sink is bloody brilliant. That and the likeness to Sigourney Weaver. Man, I’m gonna knuckle down, Draw Draw Draw Draw & Draw some more.

Amrit Derhgawen said...

Yep! That little monster is really brilliant, and its hard to believe that he is Norman! Someday, I'll try to make my norman like that! I just need some time :)

-A